Quantcast

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY – CELTIC QUICK NEWS

***Please read all of this Privacy Policy as well as the Terms and Conditions very carefully prior to commencing use of this web site and on each and every occasion that you use this web site in the future to check for updates.

CELTIC QUICK NEWS process personal information only in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other associated data protection legislation. Any personal information provided or gathered via this web site is controlled primarily by CELTIC QUICK NEWS.

Your visiting this web site constitutes acceptance of and consent to the practices set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any of the terms as set out in this Privacy Policy then you should cease using this web site immediately.

CELTIC QUICK NEWS reserves the rights to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated version on the web site. The date that the website was last updated is shown at the bottom of this web page. Your continued use of this site after an updated version is posted constitutes your acceptance of and consent to the practices set out in this Privacy Policy as modified.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES CELTIC QUICK NEWS COLLECT?

Your personal information is not collected from you automatically, simply as a result of your accessing this web site. It is only collected on a voluntary basis, resulting from your own input of this information. The only information that is collected automatically when you access this web site is the IP address of the computer that you are using. For more information on IP addresses, please see below.

We will also collect information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, web-browser details, operating system details, and your activities whilst on the Website together with information about other websites that you have visited either before or after you have entered onto the Website.

If you register your personal details with this web site, it is only known to CELTIC QUICK NEWS and trusted third party suppliers of related services. If you choose to register, CELTIC QUICK NEWS will request information such as your name, email address, address, telephone number or other contact details as required. This information will then be held by CELTIC QUICK NEWS as it is necessary for CELTIC QUICK NEWS to carry out the services for which you registered. CELTIC QUICK NEWS also use this information to improve the function of the web site and to prevent any abuse to the web site. This information will not be kept indefinitely, only for the statutory period allowed under the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended).

CELTIC QUICK NEWS will also keep any correspondence you send CELTIC QUICK NEWS whether by email or standard mail. This correspondence will not be kept indefinitely, only for the statutory period allowed under the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended).

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Web site. These companies may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please see: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

HOW DO CELTIC QUICK NEWS USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED?

All the information that CELTIC QUICK NEWS collect via the web site or correspondence is used to help CELTIC QUICK NEWS understand more about who uses the web site and to help improve the web site and the services that it offers. It will also help CELTIC QUICK NEWS to send communications to you that may be of interest.

We do share information about users with third parties order to promote, sell or enhance the products and services we provide but we only disclose such information in an aggregated or anonymised form so that the information is incapable of identifying you as an individual. We take the privacy of our users very seriously, we do not rent, sell or share your personal data with other people. However, your personal data may be passed to a third party in any one of these circumstances:-

  • If CELTIC QUICK NEWS have a duty to do so or if the law allows or requires CELTIC QUICK NEWS to do so;

  • If CELTIC QUICK NEWS or its assets are sold to or purchased by another company or person;

  • To affiliated businesses or subsidiary or parent companies of CELTIC QUICK NEWS.

If CELTIC QUICK NEWS wishes to or is required to pass on your information to a third party it will not do so other than with your express permission.

CELTIC QUICK NEWS may use the personal information that you have provided to contact you by any of the methods which you input. Communications from CELTIC QUICK NEWS will be limited to administrative messages unless you have “opted in” to receive additional information about new services, features or products which are being offered by CELTIC QUICK NEWS. If you do not want to be contacted in this way then please click where indicated when you are completing any of the online forms where you initially input your personal details, by changing your personal details on the [“personal details”] page when you are logged on to the web site, or by contacting CELTIC QUICK NEWS via the contact page at any time after submitting your personal details.

As the Internet is a global network, there may be instances when your personal data travels across international borders. This may include transfers outside the EU and the EEA. If you do voluntarily input any personal information via this web site or send correspondence, then in doing so you are authorising CELTIC QUICK NEWS to transfer your personal data in this way.

DOES CELTIC QUICK NEWS USE COOKIES OR WEB BEACONS?

Like many web sites, this web site does use cookies. This enables CELTIC QUICK NEWS to provide you with a more personalised service.

Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a web site by your web browser and stored on your computer. The cookie is then used by that web site to remember who you are from your last visit to that web site. The information that the cookie holds will typically consist of the domain name of where the cookie came from, how long the cookie will remain on your computer before it expires and a unique value assigned to the cookie which is made up of a randomly generated number. A Cookie may also contain your “log in” information that will allow you to log in automatically when visiting the web site. Cookies are not computer programs, they cannot read any information from your hard drive and they do not disseminate viruses.

You can set your web browser to reject cookies, though please be aware that the CELTIC QUICK NEWS web site may not function correctly if you do this.

For more information about cookies, including how to disable them, please go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

Some of the web pages of the web site may contain “clear gifs” or “web beacons”. These are used to count the number of users who access those pages and only collect information relating to the time, date and the page that was visited. They do not carry any personal information and are only used to track how effectively certain aspects of the web site are performing.

IP ADDRESSES

The IP address of the computer you use to access this web site is automatically provided by your browser each time you view the web site. If you provide any personal information via this web site then the IP address of the computer you are using at the time you provide this information will be stored by CELTIC QUICK NEWS. IP addresses may be used by CELTIC QUICK NEWS for various reasons, including but not limited to differentiating between users from different geographical locations or to help with technical problems that may relate to certain groups of IP addresses.

HOW SECURE IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The security of your personal information is very important to CELTIC QUICK NEWS and it takes all steps it deems reasonably necessary to ensure such security. However, the transmission of data over Internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure and failsafe. As such, CELTIC QUICK NEWS is not able to warrant or guarantee the complete security of any personal information that you provide and it is important that you are aware that providing any such information is done so entirely at your own risk.

LiveRamp

When you log into our website, we may share information that we collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, pseudonymous form), IP address, or information about your browser or operating system, with our partner LiveRamp. LiveRamp uses this information to create an online identification code for the purpose of recognizing you on your device. This code does not contain any of your identifiable personal data and cannot be used to re-identify you. We place this code in our cookie and allow it to be used for online and cross-channel advertising. It may be shared with our  advertising partners and other third party advertising companies globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or targeted advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. web, email, connected devices, and in-app, etc). These third parties may in turn use this code to link demographic or interest-based information you have provided in your interactions with them. You have the right to express a choice regarding our sharing of this data with LiveRamp for the above purposes, of the creation of this code, or of our sharing of the code with our advertising partners.

When you use our website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with our partner, LiveRamp Inc and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may drop a cookie on your browser or directly in our emails and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. Similarly, when you use our mobile apps, we may also share hashed and de-identified email addresses, mobile device ID, location data, and advertising identifiers with LiveRamp, which uses that information to create a link between your mobile device and its databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email and in app etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. You have the right to exercise your rights under GDPR including opting out of LiveRamp’s Cookie or Mobile Identifiers and can easily do so by clicking on this link: https://your-rights.liveramp.uk/home

Lotame

With consent, we use data to:
– analyse user cohorts and behaviours across our website; we build aggregated audiences around key attributes and behaviours.
– facilitate targeted advertising on sites owned by SN&CK Media limited to provide relevant advertisements to you and to make effective use of advertising inventory.

We facilitate the above functions by using advertising technology providers:

LOTAME  data management platform, for the purpose of gaining audience insights and enabling consented audience data to be activated through our advertising platforms. Lotame uses cookies and other identifiers to track online behavioural, demographic and technographic data; they don’t receive information such as your name and email. Lotame can also receive anonymous data segments that FLW sends, such as user IDs associated with people who have been registered members for a certain length of time. Lotame stores data on average for 9 months, and in special cases for up to 18 months. Lotame’s privacy policy: https://www.lotame.com/about-lotame/privacy/lotames-products-services-privacy-policy/.

FURTHER INFORMATION

For further information contact celticquicknews@gmail.com.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23 March 2021.